Monday, December 17, 2007

Seriously. Favre = Rose.


So there's been some chatter in the comment section of the post below, mostly disagreeing with me that Brett Favre is like Pete Rose.

Since apparently it needs to be spelled out, I did some research. I took fourteen quarterbacks who could be considered in the All-Time Greatest discussion: Brett Favre, Joe Montana, Peyton Manning, Tom Brady, Warren Moon, Johnny Unitas, Jim Kelly, Steve Young, Dan Marino, Terry Bradshaw, Dan Fouts, Fran Tarkenton, Roger Staubach, and John Elway and compared their stats.

But I didn't compare compiled stats, which accumulate over time based on games played and passes attempted. Those are the stats by which Rose and Favre look good, based on nothing more than longevity, by being average or slightly above average for a lot of years. I looked at Yards/Game, Yards/Attempt, Completion %, Attempts/TD, Attempts/INT, and TD/Int. Pretty standard stats. The following chart shows how each player ranked in each category, as well as a total of the rankings to show who is the best QB of all-time:

Yds/GYds/AttComp %Att/TdAtt/INTTd/IntTOTAL
1Manning13214314
2Young101133220
3Brady610451127
4Montana96382432
5Marino287105537
6Favre314597644
7Kelly776119848
8Staubach13511710753
9Fouts44812121353
10Unitas122132131254
11Tarkenton119106111057
12Moon51191381157
13Elway81312146962
14Bradshaw1412144141472


It's pretty clear when it's all laid out for you like this. Favre, while a pretty good quarterback and yes, an all-time great, is certainly not the greatest of all-time, and actually ranks number six. Manning, Young, Brady, Montana, and Marino all rank higher than him in terms of per game performance, and it's not close.

So go ahead and proclaim to everyone that you believe Favre is the greatest quarterback of all-time. That's fine, to each his own. But just know, if you are saying Favre is the greatest, you better be saying Pete Rose is the greatest as well.

6 comments:

QB Eagles said...

You've got to be kidding me, this isn't baseball nerd.

Just so you know, nobody in their right mind thinks that Favre is the greatest QB of all-time. Just because some drunk Packer fan (I know, insert redundancy joke here) at Sensors get's you all riled up every Sunday doesn't mean that most knowledgeable/sober fans share the same belief.

Dharma Bum said...

One thing about the Pete Rose - Ty Cobb argument, Pete played against the greatest players of his time, Ty Cobb played against the greatest white players of his time. Just saying.

Anonymous said...

WWWWWWWWWWW, So what you are saying is Pete Rose is one of the 6 best hitters of all time???? Comparing Favre to Pete Rose is the most ridiculous comparison of all time. Every QB on that list is there because they played long enough to compile huge numbers. Also 5 QB's have better numbers???? Your right that is an ass load of guys! Your an idiot and this arguement is idiotic. Favre for 2008 MVP!

Also, Brady is better than all of them because he has three rings! Sucka!

WWWWWW said...

I don't even know why I bother. Nice reading comprehension skills. Try again.

Anonymous said...

I hate Green Bay, and pretty much all of Wisconsin for that matter. Other than cheese and the occasional yarn of the drunk lady leaving her kids in the car while she heads in to the bar to cash her paycheck and play pull tabs all afternoon in either 100 degree heat or 0 degree cold, nothing really good somes from the state. But old #4 is fun to watch and when all is said and done statistically he will own every record, but doesnt the fact that he has been able to play at such a great level and for such a long time make him the best ever? At least until someone like Brady or Manning pass him at some point? Maybe this has been discussed already but just seems like that should be in there, if Marino's knees would have been better he would have played longer, if Montana wouldnt have been knocked silly so much in the twilight of his career he would have played longer, Favre greatness is as much for his stats as it is for his ability to stretch the hands of time. Good point about the Cobb's competition as well, obviously WWW couldnt see though the sheet on his head to note that...

WWWWWW said...

too many words.